Privacy & Cookies

    Privacy Policy for ION Kenya Ltd operating as MYDAWA

    At MYDAWA, accessible from https://www.mydawa.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by MYDAWA and how we use it.

    If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

    Kenya Data Protection Act 2019

    Under the above Act, we are a Data Controller of your information.

    ION Kenya Ltd’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

    • ION Kenya Ltd needs to perform a contract with you
    • You have given ION Kenya Ltd permission to do so
    • Processing your personal information is in ION Kenya Ltd legitimate interests
    • ION Kenya Ltd needs to comply with the law

    ION Kenya Ltd will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

    If you are a resident of Kenya, you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information, we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. 

    In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

    • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
    • The right of rectification.
    • The right to object.
    • The right of restriction.
    • The right to data portability
    • The right to withdraw consent

    Data Requests

    We will respond to your request in writing as soon as practicable and in any event within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. All requests should be addressed to Mr Michael Chege  

    Log Files

    MYDAWA follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

    Security and where we store your personal data

    We are committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Data from unauthorised access and use.

    For orders specifically through our site and app’s we secure the data on GDPR compliant AWS servers hosted in the European Union. 

    We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation.  We will continue to update policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

    Cookies 

    Like any other website, MYDAWA uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

    For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

    Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

    Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.mydawa.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

    Our Advertising Partners

    Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

    Privacy Policies

    You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of MYDAWA.

    Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies and JavaScript that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on MYDAWA, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

    Note that MYDAWA has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

    Third Party Privacy Policies

    MYDAWA's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. 

    You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

    Children's Information

    Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

    MYDAWA does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

    Online Privacy Policy Only

    Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in MYDAWA. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. 

    Consent

    By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

    Changes to this Privacy Statement

    We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here and update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Statement periodically for updates.

    Need Help Ordering?

    Call us today on

    +254 20 521 9999

    Loading, please wait...